Thursday, 3 October 2013

Oh God, Finally!

JUST got back from DICE con in Dublin. And when I say "just", I mean 3 days ago, but thats how long it took me to unwind and get with my feet back on the ground:

YES, it was THAT good.

I got like, a MILLION things to announce and tell, but I promised myself I wouldnt allow myself more than 10 mins online today (LOADS and LOADS of pages to do), so I'm just posting the smaple pages I had the pleasure and privilege of showing to CB Cebulski, of Marvel fame. He liked them apparently ;)
As usual, open on separate tab to see them MUCH bigger.



And these are older, but he liked them too so I thought to post them again, for whoever hadnt seen 'em:

Cool, Im afraid thats really everything for now, I'll come back soon with a LOT of news, images and probably a name change to the blog. I'll explain later.

Peace out.


Sunday, 15 September 2013

More New Stuff

So, been pretty busy with making non-pages recently. Most of my output were illustrations for prints, posters and covers, PLUS a dream project of mine, 2 exploitation movie-inspired sleazy pin-ups for a Dark Horse book (!!!!!) written by the amazing Alex De Campi: Grindhouse.

Doing these 2 was particularly brilliant, since I could feel how years of unconditional love for anything B and '70s were finally paying off.

First one is inspired by Italian Giallos, with even the title being a personal injoke about how after the first seven movies by Dario Argento the genre imploded already, followed by a last wave of minor but definitely enjoyable (in youre into that kind of shit) sleazy nudie flicks.

The second is more Cormanesque in its mood, the main idea being a prostitute abused and left for dead by a gang of ex-con in the Lousiana bayou who gets her revenge by meat cleaver and... alligators!

Then here's a small teaser for a BIG project coming soon from the Irish O'Brien Press. Cant say much at the moment BUT a full reveal will take place in a panel at the next DICE Convention in Dublin, on Sept. the 28th. also, prints from which this teaser illo is taken will be available for sale, I believe.

At the same convention Darrin O'Toole -the writer of the GLIMMER MAN book I just drew- and I will also be selling prints of the characters. 2 designs available; the one from the cover of issue 1 (which, BTW, proved SO popular):

And one with a completely original design (with one of the pages from issue 1 as a sort of abstract-looking/pop-artesque background):

That is truly all, I believe, coming back soon with actual pages to show for another pet project of mine..

fingers crossed, except right thumb and index. Need those to draw ;)

Over and out,

Wednesday, 4 September 2013

New old stuff

Been so taken with finishing Glimmer Man #1 lately (again, the book is out on Atomic Diner Press and you can find it for now at Sub-City Comics in Dublin) that I forgot to post colored pages from my short story (whic I also wrote) published in the 3rd issue of Lightning Strike magazine, of which I also drew the cover.

The book has been out of a while now so I dont think its gonna be a problem to post these.

This is my first double-page spread for the story, pages 3 and 4. Open in new tab for bigger view.

Story/art/colors/lettering by me. if youre interested in the book, drop them a line on Twitter at @LsComics or on their Facebook page here:

BONUS: added the cover to the same LS issue, sans logo. Hope ya dig it.



Sunday, 1 September 2013

Finally! PAGES!!

In what is starting to look like a suspiciously recurring pattern, Im back after a long absence. And to prove that I havent slacked around like the lazy bastard everybody seems to think I am, heres -finally- the first 3 pages from the project that I have been working on for this whole summer (and planning since even earlier) that I couldnt show until, basically, yesterday.

The book is GLIMMER MAN #1, written by Darrin "dashing" O'Toole, edited and supervised by Rob "ravishing" Curley and drawn and lettered by "marvelous" me.

What the guys wanted to achieve with the book was the genesis of a new kind of Irish superhero, respectful of the Lee/Kirby tradition but at the same time 100% historically accurate for a change. Darrin and Rob researched a LOT of WWII facts and anecdotes revolving around the overlooked role of Ireland in the last war, and I want to believe that I did my part of the job in illustrating it with a style that in my vision wanted to be nostalgic but "messed up" by a more modern inking. Posterity will judge if I failed miserably or kept my promises.

The previews are unlettered, so if you want to know what the funny people are saying you still have to buy the book in Sub City Comics in Dublin, you cheap bastards you ;) Open them in a new tab for a bigger preview.

Should be distributed soon in the UK too, Im told. I'll let you know when that happens.

Over and out, and hopefully be back soon.


Tuesday, 30 July 2013

Back again...

Sorry for the absence, been working on a secret project for months now, and I can only start showing now the first outcomes, since the cat has been out of the bag on Facebook for a few weeks anyway:

Im doing the art for a miniseries of 3 for Atomic Diner. The book is "Glimmer Man", written by the always great Darrin O'Toole and published by Rob Curley, who also created the character.

Expect: a fresh pulp sensation, action, drama, some ever-so-often-overlooked historical accuracy and the origin of Ireland's first super-hero ;)

This is the first cover, Im also doing variants for all of the 3 issues, Ill show the one for issue 1 as soon as I get the OK from the publisher.

The inspiration here were 70s exploitation movie poster, with a particular eye to the AMAZING ones commissioned by AIP.

Blue lead, Pentel brushpen and a lot of Photoshop post-production.

See ya soon, hopefully it won't be THAT long until next time ;)


Thursday, 23 May 2013

Dots and Rockets

HUGE fan of the Hernandez Bros, and yet I couldnt come up with a better tagline...


Heres the 5 pages for a short story written by @AdlaiM that I really enjoyed myself doing. Even took the opportunity to experiment a bit on a new distressed halftone technique, a honour I usually bestow only to the finest of projects.

No pencils this times, I inked directly from print size layouts, a process i found interesting, even if a bit more time-consuming than my usual thumbnailing. But thats just coz Im not used to visualise story-telling at that size right away. DEF wanna try it again.

Pentel brushpen on Bristol, couple of new supercool Kuretake markers, and too much Photoshop.

Saturday, 18 May 2013

Half Past Tribute!

Been a while, I know...

Havent been slacking off, I SWEAR. But more on that later.

For now, heres a piece I did for The Half Past Danger Tribute week organised by the HUGELY talented dudes of the Sketch Paddys blog, to celebrate the week leading to the launch of the VERY promising Half Past Danger by Stephen Mooney, on IDW.

Anyway, here it is!

Right-click and open on separate layer for the bigger deal.

blue lead, Pentel brush pen on Bristol and quite more photoshoppin' that usual ;)

Going back to do layouts now.

Cant wait to read HPD! ORDER IT NOW!!!


Tuesday, 7 May 2013

Final OHOTMU entry: Scourge!

And heres my final entry for the OHOTMU Redux project. The names Scourge, not really familiar with the guy at all. Only thing I seem to remember, he appeared as a mystery villain towards the end of the original Busiek/Bagley Thunderbolts run quite some time ago, with different costume and powers.

Since I didnt know the character well (I admit I picked him simply for the pulpy "Shadow" feel hes got) there was nothing too smart or creative I could do with the look, so I decided to use it more as a Photoshop exercise/practice than a proper drawing one.

Thats it, basically. Played around with layers and stuff and I have to say, Im quite happier with the overall result than with the drawing itself, I have to say.

Heres the scanned original, just to give you an idea of how much was on the pae and how much was done digitally (not too much, as usual):

THANX again to the wonderful Jon Morris for having me for this project. It was FUN!


Wednesday, 1 May 2013

OHOTMU - Baron Blood

My fourth (count them!) contribution for the more and more amazing Handbook of the Marvel Universe Redux project. If you never heard of it, first of all go read all my previous entries in which I talk about it, and then check it out but only when youre not under deadline coz, I guarantee you, you WILL spend hours unable to click away.


This time is a classic Captain America villain, from the Kirby period -I think: Baron Blood, the nazi vampire!

OF COURSE the first impulse was to indulge in the whole "Indiana-Jones'-nazis-adventure" kind of trope, but then I caught a glimpse of his bio and it said he was a Victorian gentleman and Im a huge fan of Hammer movies, so yeah -bye bye WWII nazi, welcome Phantom of The Opera with a Venice Carnival bat mask guy (also had a cool idea about the same mask for a Batman story, but I have a feeling thats gonna sit in my drawer for a loooong time).



Friday, 12 April 2013

The Fish King

Little drawing I kinda rushed for a competition on the Multiversity Comics website.
They asked artists for their own interpretation of Abe Sapien, an all-time fav of mine.

I was in the middle of inking Dave's story and I found out about the competition like, 2 days before the submissions closing date, but the opportunity was too big to pass coz they had Dark Horse editor Scott Allie (a guy with a GREAT taste in comics) and Mike Mignola (a guy with a GREAT taste in... everything) personally pick the winner.

Didnt care much about winning, but I REALLY wanted Scoot and Mike to look at my stuff (coz seriously, when else am I gonna show those guys my work?), and decide I was the best thing ever, and become best friends, and gimme all the comic jobs that exists.

Somehow that didnt happen. Probably coz a)the piece was rushed b)the other artists involved blew me away

Oh well. 



So, remember the pencils shown here not too long ago? Well, these are the inks.

The writer, Mr. Dave Hendrick, seemed quite pleased with the result, so yeah, theres that.

Inked from bluelines printed on smooth Bristol with brush, nibs, pens and whatever else gets the job done.

I have to say, I DONT completely hate'em, which is not uncommon.

Also, Im preparing layouts for a short superhero sequence for portfolio review, in preparation of the next comic conventions season. Ideally, it shouldnt take too long and Id be able to post stuff soon.

But again, ideally I should be working in the field right now, so yeah, theres that...

Feeling a bit grumpy today. Got absolutely NOTHING to do with this great, fun short story, I swear ;)
Mr. Hendrick, if you read this, thanx again for the trust and the countless pats on my back ;)


Thursday, 4 April 2013

Who watches the watchmen?

Hey, it's Watchmen week down at Nerd Invasion blog, and my piece -as usual- is here.



Thursday, 28 March 2013

"Finish Him!"

My piece for this week's Nerd Invasion blog theme is up here.

Another videogame. Can you guess which one before clicking the link just from the post title?

Inked pages coming btw. God, my daily schedule has become ridiculous. RIDICULOUS, I tell you!


Thursday, 21 March 2013

"You are not a warrior, you're a beginner!"

My entry for this week's Nerd Invasion theme is up here.

If you dont immediately recognize the character, you had no childhood and I feel utterly sorry for you.

Now, back to pages.


Wednesday, 20 March 2013


So, I got a busy and all with some things Im doing at the moment, but  got a moment (it actually took the whole fucking morning) to scan these pencil pages and prepare them for inking (turn them into blueline, fit them in a print template, add digital panel borders). Which means, finally theyre here.

I posted a long/useless process entry some time ago, with explanations on how I work from layouts to preliminary sketches to finished pencils. Its here.

Well, now you can finally compare those with the finished pencils. Inks are coming too. "When?" You ask. Fuck you.

Again, theyre from a collaboration with the VERY talented Dave Hendrick, hopefully the first of many more to come.

Btw, Ive also been penciling pages for a 20-smthing pages long crime story that should be out hopefully this year from Markosia publishing. Its gonna be inked by somebody else, which is new for me an Im kinda curious/excited to see the final pages. Im basically 2/3rds into the pages, and once Im over, Im gonna post the whole thing here. Like, the whole story, from start to finish. Unlettered and not inked, but hey, better than nothing. 

Thats it, now Im back to doing stuff.